Privacy Policy

Smeertechniek Rotterdam Rotterdam, located at Cairostraat 72 - 74 3047 BC Rotterdam,
is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement (version 30-8-2018).

Contact details:

https://www.smeertechniek.nl/

Cairostraat 72 - 74
3047 BC Rotterdam

+31 10 466 62 55
Info@smeertechniek.nl

Roca du Bosc is the Data Protection Officer of Smeertechniek Rotterdam. She can be reached via roca@smeertechniek.nl

Personal data that we process
Smeertechniek Rotterdam processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • - First and last name
  • - Gender
  • - Address data
  • - Phone number
  • - E-mail address
  • - Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • - Information about your activities on our website
  • - Bank account number


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@smeertechniek.nl and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Smeertechniek Rotterdam processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • - Handling your payment
  • - Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • - To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • - To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • - To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • - To deliver goods and services to you
  • - Smeertechniek Rotterdam also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.


Automated decision making
Smeertechniek Rotterdam does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.
These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Smeertechniek Rotterdam).


How long we keep personal data
Smeertechniek Rotterdam stores your personal data to ensure that you can continue to use our services.
If you no longer wish us to keep your data and you no longer wish to use our services, you must report this by email or contact us by telephone.
You can find our contact details under the heading; contact details.
If you have indicated that you wish us to delete your personal data, we will do this manually as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

We keep your data for the following reasons:

  • - to serve you quickly and easily
  • - to give you and us an insight into your order history
  • - for tax mandatory reasons

See also the heading: for what purpose and on what basis we process personal data.


Sharing personal data with third parties
Smeertechniek Rotterdam does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.
We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Smeertechniek Rotterdam remains responsible for these processing operations.


Cookies, of comparable techniques, that we use
Smeertechniek Rotterdam only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works to appropriate and, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, adjust or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Smeertechniek Rotterdam and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@smeertechniek.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Smeertechniek Rotterdam would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Smeertechniek Rotterdam takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@smeertechniek.nl